Choose the correct sentence, passive form or indirect speech

Meena said, “I write a letter”. (Change the narration)

Meena said that she writes a letter
Meena said that she wrote a letter
Meena said that she had written a letter
Meena said that she write a letter


Correct Answer :Meena said that she wrote a letter

Rohit cannot drive the car. [Change into passive voice]

Car could not have been driven by Rohit
Car cannot be driven by Rohit
Car was not driven by Rohit
Car could not be driven by Rohit


Correct Answer :Car cannot be driven by Rohit

Reema was completing the homework. [Change into passive voice]

The home work was completed by Reema
The home work had been completed by Reema
The home wok was being completed by Reema
The home work was been completed by Reema


Correct Answer :The home wok was being completed by Reema

Shobhit will teach me English. [Change into passive voice]

English will be taught to me by Shobhit
English will have been taught to me by Shobhit
English is being taught to me my Shobhit
Shobhit will be teaching me English


Correct Answer :English will be taught to me by Shobhit

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘Noerror’ as your answer.
Students are not allowed to (a)/ handle these chemicals (b)/ unless they are under the supervision of a teacher. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(d)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No error’ as your answer.
All of us have been (a)/ trying to convince her (b)/ since a week. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(c)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No
error’ as your answer.
We got caught (a)/ in pouring rain (b)/ without either raincoats nor umbrellas. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(c)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No
error’ as your answer.
The cost should be (a)/ shared equally (b)/ between the three of you. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(c)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No
error’ as your answer.
Hardly had the teacher (a)/ left the room (b)/ than the pupils started enjoying. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(c)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No
error’ as your answer.
He started working (a)/ for the company in 1995, (b)/ and have been there ever since. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(c)

Find out which
part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No
error’ as your answer.
Neither Rita (a)/ nor her sisters is (b)/ coming to the party. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(b)

Find out which
part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No
error’ as your answer.
You have to (a)/ choose among (b)/ tea and coffee. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(b)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No error’ as your answer.
It have been (a)/ raining heavily (b)/ since Monday. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(a)

Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer accordingly. If there is no error, mark (d) ‘No error’ as your answer.
No sooner had I (a)/ entered the class (b)/ when the students stood up. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)


Correct Answer :(c)

Choose the correct from of the verbs given in bracket.
He (live) in this house in 2011.

A)
Has lived

B)
Had lived

C)
Lived

D)
Has been living


Correct Answer :

Lived

What did they steal? [Change the voice of the sentence]

A)
What has been stolen by them?

B)
What had been stolen by them?

C)
What was stolen by them?

D)
What is being stolen by them?


Correct Answer :

What was stolen by them?

Latest Updates

Percentage

20% of a quantity is Rs 400, the quantity equals?

Time and Work

A certain piece of work can be completed by 12 men in 9 days. After they have worked for six days, six more men joined them. How many days will it take to complete the remaining work?

Ratio and Proportion

A certain sum was divided among A, B and C in the ratio 5 : 7 : 6. If B received Rs 4500 more than C, find C's share?

Problems on Ages

A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is A?

Time and Work

A and B can together finish a work in 30 days. They worked at it for 20 days and then B left. The remaining work was done by A alone in 20 more days. B alone can do the entire work in?

Discount

A retailer buys a washing machine marked at Rs 4800 and gets two successive discounts of 15% and 5%. If he spends Rs 124 on transportation and sells the washing machine at a gain of 13%, then find the selling price of the machine.

Boats and Streams

Speed of a boat in still water is 10 kmph, and speed of the stream is 5 Kmph. In how many minutes would the boat cover a distance of 5 km downstream?

Problems on Ages

The age of two persons differ by 2 years. If the sum of their ages is equal to the square root of 144 then find the age of the elder among the two person?

The age of A is six times the age of his son. A's father is 40 years older than him. Together, they are 118 years old. What is the age of A?

Average

The average mark of 50 students is 75. If the marks obtained by one of the student had been written as 36 instead of 86, then the corrected average of marks is:

Unix/Linux

What is inode?

Problems on Ages

A group of 15 people has average age of 45 years. Two persons are excluded and the average of the remaining is increased by 5 years. What is the average age of the two persons who have been excluded?

Average

In the world cup, Yuvraj has a batting average of 65 in 7 matches till semi-final. How much should Yuvraj score in the 8th match ie the final match to get a batting average of 85?

Problems on Trains

A train takes 8 sec to cross a 75 metre long platform at a speed of 90 km/h. What is the length of the train?

Alligation or Mixture

In what ratio must Rs 50 per kg salt be mixed with Rs 80 per kg salt to obtain a mixture worth of Rs 60 per kg?

Numbers

Find the sum of the given series: 3 + 9 + 27 + 81 + 243 + 729 + 2187 + 6561

Average

Find the average. 62, 54, 44, 36, 28 & 22

Percentage

In an examination, 36% of the students failed in English and 40% failed in Hindi. If 20% of the students failed in both subjects, then the pass percentage is?

Latest Job Notifications

Jobs in Madhya Pradesh

राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन मध्य प्रदेश National Health Mission MP(NRHM) - 5215 पद - 22/06/2021 अंतिम तिथि

Jobs in Punjab

पंजाब स्टेट पावर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड Punjab State Power Corporation Limited (PSPCL) - 2632 पद - 20/06/2021 अंतिम तिथि

Jobs in Chhattisgarh

स्वास्थ्य सेवा निदेशालय, छत्तीसगढ़ Department of Health & Family Welfare, Chhattisgarh - 267 पद - 26/06/2021 अंतिम तिथि

Government Jobs

दिल्ली सबऑर्डिनेट सर्विस सिलेक्शन बोर्ड Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board(DSSSB) - 5807 पद - 03/07/2021 अंतिम तिथि

Jobs in Madhya Pradesh

राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन मध्य प्रदेश National Health Mission MP(NRHM) - 2850 पद - 31/05/2021 अंतिम तिथि

Government Jobs

इंडियन पोस्ट सर्विस Indian Post Service - 4368 पद - 29/05/2021 अंतिम तिथि

दिल्ली सबऑर्डिनेट सर्विस सिलेक्शन बोर्ड Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board(DSSSB) - 7236 पद - 24/06/2021 अंतिम तिथि

Banking Jobs

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) - 841 Posts - 15/03/2021 Last date

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) - CRP SPL-IX - 1163 Posts - 26/11/2019 Last date

Government Jobs

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) - 199 Posts - 11/10/2019 Last date