Problems on Trains- Aptitude Questions and Answers

View in English View in Hindi

A 500 ft long train crosses a platform 700 feet in 10 seconds. So what is the speed of that train?

A)
70 ft/s

B)
85 ft/s

C)
100 ft/s

D)
120 ft/s


Correct Answer :

120 ft/s


Explanation :

Speed of the train = Length of (train+platform)/Time = 500+700 / 10 = 120 ft/ sec

A passenger train departs from Delhi at 6 p.m. for Mumbai. At 9 p.m. an express train, whose average speed exceeds that of the passenger train by 15 km / hour leaves Mumbai for Delhi. Two trains meet each other mid-route. At what time do they meet, given that the distance between the cities is 1080 km?

A)

4 p.m.


B)

2 a.m.


C)

12 mid-night


D)

6 a.m.



Correct Answer :

6 a.m.


Explanation :

Let the speed of passenger train= x km/hr
Speed of express train = (x + 15) km/hr
Then, As is given

6pm#-----540-----#-----540-----#9pm

(540 / x) - (540 / x + 15) = 3 [6 pm - 9 pm ]
540( 1/x - 1/x + 15) = 3
540( x + 15 - x / x*(x + 15) ) = 3
540*15 = 3x*(x + 15)
x2 + 15X - 2700 = 0
(x + 60)(x - 45) = 0
x = 45 [∵ x ≠ 60]

Time taken by passenger train to reach the meeting point = 540/x = 540/45 = 12 Hrs

Therefore, Both train will meet at (6 pm + 12 Hrs) = 6 a.m.

A 225 m long train is running at a speed of 30 km / hour. How much time does it take to cross a man running at 3 km / hour in the same direction?

A)

40 seconds


B)

30 seconds


C)

25 seconds


D)

15 seconds



Correct Answer :

30 seconds


Explanation :

Relative Speed, in the same direction= Speed of train - Speed of man
=(30 - 3) km/h
=(27*1000/3600) m/s
=(27*5/18)
=15/2 m/s

Time taken to cross the man = Distance/ Relative Speed
= 225 / (15/2)
= 225*2 / 15
= 30 sec

The distance between two cities (M and N) is 569 km. A train starts from city M at 8 am and travel towards city N @ 53 km per hour. Another train starts from city N at 9 am and travel towards city M @ 76 km per hour. At what time will the trains meet?

A)

12:30 pm


B)

1:00 pm


C)

2:30 pm


D)

1:00 pm



Correct Answer :

1:00 pm


Explanation :

Total distance between M and N= 569 km

First train leaves station at 8:00 am and second at 9:00 am. So first train i.e.,
from M to N has covered 53 km distance in 1 hour.

So, distance left between the stations = 569 − 53 = 516 km

trains are travelling in opposite directions. So, relative speed of trains = 53 + 76 = 129 km/h

Now, Time taken to cover 519 km = 519/129= 4 hours

Hence the time, at which both the trains will meet, is 4 hour after second train left i.e., 9:00 am + 4 h = 1:00 pm

Latest Updates

Trigonometry

What is the value of cot 4π/3 ?

Indian Politics

Article-24 of the Indian Constitution ‘Prohibition of employment of children in factories, etc’ deals with?

Article-134A of the Indian Constitution ‘Certificate for appeal to the Supreme Court’ deals with?

Chemistry

Who invented Aspirin?

Physics

A larger force on a rotating body results in larger?

What is the unit of the physical quantity, magnetic flux density?

Algebra

The system of equations 2x + 4y = 6 and 4x + 8y = 8 is ?

Time and Distance

A thief is spotted by a policeman from a distacne of 100 m. When the policeman starts the chase, the thief also starts running. If the speed of the theif is 8 km / hour and that of the policeman is 10 km/hour, then how far will the theif have to run before he is overtaken?

Algebra

Aman and Alok attempted to solve a quadratic equation. Aman made a mistake in writing down the constant term and ended up in roots (4, 3). Alok made a mistake in writing down the coefficient of x to get roots (3, 2). The correct roots of the equation are?

Compound Interest

The effective annual rate of interest corresponding to a nominal rate of 22% per annum payable half-yearly is?

Volume and Surface Area

If the volume of a cylinder is 2156 cubic cm and height is 14 cm, find its radius?

Algebra

What is the equation of the line which passes through the points (2, 3) and (- 4, 1)?

Triangles

In △ABC, the angle bisector of ∠A cuts BC at E. Find length of AC, if lengths of AB, BE and EC are 9 cm, 3.6 cm and 2.4 cm?

In a triangle, the length of the opposite side of the angle which measures 45° is 8√2 cm, what is the length of the side opposite to the angle which measures 90°?

General Knowledge of India

The boundary line between India and Pakistan is called?

Which city is located on the banks of the river Mahanadi?

Indian History

When was the battle of Haldighati fought?

In 1498, which Portuguese explorer discovered a new sea route from Europe to India?

General Knowledge of India

Chapchar Kut is a festival of which State?

Chemistry

In chemistry, soap is a salt of a ?

Indian Economy

Which of the following is a Direct tax?

Biology

Sauria lacertidae is the scientific name of?

Which of the following is a primary function of haemoglobin?

Average

A factory buys 8 machines.3 Machine A, 2 Machine B and rest Machine C. Prices of the machines are 100000, 80000 and 45000 respectively.Calculate the average cost of these machines?

Discount

Ticket for an adult is 500 and a child is 200. 1 child goes free with two adults. If a group has 20 adults and 8 children what will be the discount the group get?